Grace Online Library
GraceOnlineLibrary
Menu

John Newton

5 articles · 4 topics

John Newton (1725–1807) led one of the most dramatic lives in the history of the Christian church. Born in London, the son of a sea captain, he lost his mother at the age of seven, went to sea at eleven, and by his twenties had become the captain of a slave ship — a life he later described with horror and without self-exculpation. His conversion came gradually through a terrifying storm at sea in 1748, after which he began to read the Bible and pray, though he continued in the slave trade for several more years.

After leaving the sea, Newton studied under the evangelical minister George Whitefield, was ordained in the Church of England in 1764, and was appointed curate of Olney in Buckinghamshire — a position he held for sixteen years. At Olney he befriended the poet William Cowper, and together they produced the Olney Hymns (1779), one of the most important hymn collections in English — including Newton's own "Amazing Grace," "How Sweet the Name of Jesus Sounds," and "Glorious Things of Thee Are Spoken," and Cowper's "God Moves in a Mysterious Way."

In 1780 he became rector of St. Mary Woolnoth in the City of London, where he ministered for the rest of his life, becoming one of the most widely sought-after spiritual counselors in England. His Cardiphonia (Letters to Spiritual Inquirers) is one of the richest collections of spiritual correspondence in the English language. Near the end of his life, he made a public testimony before Parliament of his former involvement in the slave trade, supporting the abolition movement led by his friend William Wilberforce. He reportedly said, when asked whether his memory had failed enough that he should retire from preaching: "My memory is nearly gone; but I remember two things: that I am a great sinner, and that Christ is a great Savior."

Books by John Newton

16 books
Wise Counsel: John Newton's Letters to John Ryland Jr. by John Newton

Wise Counsel: John Newton's Letters to John Ryland Jr.

2022

Twenty-One Letters to Elizabeth Catlett by John Newton

Twenty-One Letters to Elizabeth Catlett

2018

Eliza Cunningham by John Newton

Eliza Cunningham

2016

Jewels from John Newton: Daily Readings from the Works of John Newton by John Newton

Jewels from John Newton: Daily Readings from the Works of John Newton

2016

On Searching the Scriptures by John Newton

On Searching the Scriptures

2015

The Progressive Work of Grace: Three Stages of a Believer's Experience by John Newton

The Progressive Work of Grace: Three Stages of a Believer's Experience

2015

The Works of John Newton: 4 Volume Set by John Newton

The Works of John Newton: 4 Volume Set

2015

John Newton's Olney Hymns by John Newton

John Newton's Olney Hymns

2011

Select Letters of John Newton by John Newton

Select Letters of John Newton

2011

365 Days with Newton by John Newton

365 Days with Newton

2010

Grace Online Library is an Amazon Associate. Purchases made through these links help support the library at no extra cost to you.

Read Articles by John Newton